Consumer & Class Action Litigation Newsletter - April 2016
[…] Hageman v. Barton, No. 14-3665, 2016 WL 1212235 (8th Cir. Mar. 29, 2016)
In Hageman v. Barton, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit held that registration of a foreign judgment and related garnishment proceedings are not legal actions against the consumer, and therefore, do not trigger the FDCPA's venue provision. Due in large part to the U.S. Court of Appeal for the Seventh Circuit's holding in Suesz v. Med-1 Sols., LLC, 757 F.3d 636 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 756, 190 L. Ed. 2d 628 (2014), there has been a recent increase in FDCPA ligation alleging violations of §1692i's venue provision, which provides:
Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall ... (2) in the case of an action not [to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation], bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.
15 U.S.C. §1692i. Debtors have brought 1692i claims not only based upon the filing of collection lawsuits, but also the filing of post-judgment enforcement proceedings.
In November 2012, defendant collection attorney filed a collection action against plaintiff debtor in Missouri state court.