Two-Year Statute of Limitations Not Limited to Legal Malpractice Claims by Clients
[…] Plaintiff asserted that the law firm assisted the Manager and Vice-President by advising and counseling them regarding ways to divert the option to acquire the parking garage to the second LLC and negotiating, drafting, reviewing and preparing the documents that accomplished that goal.
The law firm moved to dismiss, arguing that plaintiff's claim was time-barred by the two-year statute of limitations provided in 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(b) for actions "against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services." Plaintiff responded that the two-year statute did not apply because plaintiff's claim did not arise from the law firm's performance of legal services for plaintiff.