Two-Year Statute of Limitations Not Limited to Legal Malpractice Claims by Clients
[…] In dismissing plaintiff's claim, the trial court found that the statute applied because plaintiff's allegations arose from acts performed by the law firm in the course of rendering legal services to the Manager. The parties did not dispute that plaintiff did not bring its claim against the law firm within two years of learning of the injury at issue and that if the two-year statute of limitations applied to plaintiff's claim, then the claim was properly dismissed as untimely.
The two-year statute of limitations in Section 13–214.3(b) provides that it applies to claims "against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services." The court noted there is no language in the statute restricting its application to legal malpractice claims or claims brought by an attorney's client, and the plain language of the statute directs that the two-year limitation applies to all claims against an attorney arising out of acts or