Governor Newsom Issues Executive Order Creating Rebuttable Presumption of Workers' Compensation Compensability for COVID-19 Work-Place Related Illnesses
[…] This provision substantially shortens the normal 90 day period set forth under Labor Code section 5402 (which provides, "If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division. The presumption of this subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period.").
The Order was issued pursuant to the California Emergency Services Act (the "Emergency Act"), Cal. Gov't Code sections 8550 et seq. Notably, the Emergency Act prescribes the limited powers that the Governor may exercise thereunder.