A Bronx Tale: A New York State Trial Judge Calls Out New York State's Long-Standing Heightened Standard of Proving the Making of an Agreement to Arbitrate
[…] [i]Wu v. Uber Techs., Inc., 2022 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 7910, 2022 NY Slip Op 22388 (N.Y. Sup. Bronx County Dec. 20, 2022).
[ii]For the benefit of those without familiarity with New York State’s unique judicial system, New York State’s Supreme Courts are actual trial courts established in each of the State’s counties.
[iii]Progressive Casualty Ins. Co. v. C.A. Reaseguradora Nacional de Venezuela, 991 F.2d 42 (2d Cir. 1993).
[iv]9 U.S.C. § 1, et seq.
[v]CPLR § 4102(c), titled “Waiver,” states as follows: “A party who has demanded the trial of an issue of fact by a jury under this section waives his right by failing to appear at the trial, by filing a written waiver with the clerk or by oral waiver in open court. A waiver does not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of the other parties. A party shall not be deemed to have waived the right to trial by jury of the issues of fact arising upon a claim, by joining it with another claim with respect to which there is no right to trial by jury and which is based upon a separate transaction; or of the issues of fact arising upon a counterclaim, cross-claim or third party claim, by asserting it in an action in which there is no right to trial by jury.”
[vi]Wu, 2022 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 7910 at *47-48 (citations omitted).
[vii]J.J.’s Mae, Inc. v. H. Warshow & Sons, Inc., 277 A.D.2d 128, 717 N.Y.S.2d 37 (N.Y. App. Div. First Dep’t 2000).
[viii]Wu, 2022 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 7910 at *48-51.
[ix]Id., at *51, n.11.
[x]Allied-Bruce Terminix Cos. v.