UPDATE: SCOTUS Stayed a CTA Injunction Under the "Texas Top Cop Shop" Action, BUT the CTA is Still NOT Back in Effect
[…] While FinCEN has been busy working to appeal the Top Cop Case decision, on January 7, 2025, a different federal judge in Texas issued a separate injunction against the enforcement of the CTA in the case of Samantha Smith and Robert Means vs. U.S. Department of Treasury (No. 6:24-CV-336 - E.D. Texas 1/7/2025; the "Smith Case").

It should also be noted that the judge who issued the injunction in the Smith Case emphasized that it was based on different facts and arguments from the Top Cop Case. In particular, citing 5 U.S. Code Sec. 705 (relief pending review), which provides, in pertinent part, that a reviewing court "may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings."

Given that this SCOTUS decision relates only to the injunction created under the Top Cop Case, it does not affect the injunction created under the Smith Case.